Now booking autumn clearances & spring planting

020 8050 3033

Costs & hiring

Hedge Trimming Costs Less Than You'd Think, Unless Access Ruins It

Published 2026 guides put a standard hedge trim at about £60 to £150 a job outside London and £90 to £220 in London and the South East. Height, access and green waste move the price more than length does.

By the Aspen Rose team7 min read

A neatly clipped, flat-topped beech hedge curving along a lawn, with a rust-coloured sculpture standing on the grass
Photo: Lucy Nysen / Unsplash

These figures come from other companies' price guides, not from us. We have not put Aspen Rose prices on this page: a hedge is priced on its height, length, access and condition, and none of those can be read off a web page, however confident the number looks.

What do published guides say a hedge trim costs?

Three 2026 guides give job or hourly figures. They measure different things, so they sit side by side and not in one average.

SourceWhat it pricesLondonOutside London
Fantastic Services (2026 guide)Standard hedge, per job (London column is London and the South East)£90 to £220£60 to £150
Housekeep (October 2026, VAT included)Small, well-kept, about waist height, 1 to 2 hours£40 to £90£30 to £70
HousekeepMedium or moderately overgrown, 2 to 4 hours£90 to £180£60 to £120
HousekeepLarge or heavily overgrown, ladder needed, 4 to 6+ hours£180 to £260+£120 to £190+
MyJobQuote (2 September 2026)Hedge trimming, per hour, typically 1 to 2 hoursUK-wide figure: £25 to £45

Fantastic Services also gives £20 to £40 an hour outside London and £30 to £50 in London and the South East. None is a survey of what households paid: they come from a service company, a booking platform and a quote platform, each defining the job slightly differently, which is exactly why no single number here should stand in for a price on your hedge.

Why does height change the price so much?

Height changes the equipment, the time and the risk, so it moves the price faster than length does. Fantastic Services publishes the clearest height ladder, for the trim alone before any waste is taken away:

Hedge heightAccess neededTypical timeLondonOutside London
Under 1 mGround levelUp to 1 to 2 hours£60 to £110£40 to £80
1 to 2 mGround or step ladder2 to 3 hours£100 to £190£70 to £130
2 to 3 mLadder or access platform3 to 5 hours£190 to £300£130 to £220
3 m and overPlatform or scaffold towerHalf to a full day£300 to £500+£220 to £400+

The guide does not say how long the hedge is in each row, so read it as a picture of how cost climbs, not a price for your hedge. The jump past about 2 metres is where ladders and platforms enter, and it's the one to budget for honestly: it's driven by safety equipment and risk, not by a few extra inches of growth.

Is hedge trimming priced per metre or per hour?

Both are used, and a per-metre price only makes sense with the height. The only per-metre table we found is from squote, a software company that sells quoting tools to contractors. It is marked "last verified 8 August 2026", excludes VAT and names no source, so treat it as one vendor's view.

Hedge heightAccessPrice per linear metre (ex VAT)
Under 1.5 mGround level£8 to £14
1.5 to 2 mGround level, powered trimmer£10 to £18
2 to 3 mLadder or long-reach pole£18 to £28
3 to 4 mPodium, tower or platform£28 to £40

The same page says an overgrown first cut adds 40% to 80%, and that formal hedges cost about 1.5 to 2 times an informal one. As a worked example, a 10 metre hedge 2 to 3 metres tall comes to £180 to £280 before VAT and waste. That is close to Fantastic Services' £190 to £300 London range for that height, though the jobs are not identical.

MyJobQuote's £25 to £45 an hour, on its own 1 to 2 hour estimate, gives about £25 to £90, below the per-job guides. It is UK-wide and does not say whether waste or VAT are included, and a figure that doesn't say what's in it isn't really comparable to one that does, however low it looks on its own.

What else moves the price?

  • Green waste. This is the line most often left out of the headline price. Fantastic Services gives £20 to £50 for taking clippings away from a standard hedge, or £30 to £60 in London and the South East in its detailed table. Housekeep says many gardeners charge extra for green waste disposal and that you can dispose of clippings yourself.
  • Condition and type. Fantastic Services lists hard renovation cut-backs as a separate charge, and says fast growers such as leylandii and laurel need more frequent, heavier work.
  • Timing. Housekeep says weekends, bank holidays and peak seasons can cost more. When to trim a hedge sets out when cutting is sensible and when nesting birds change the answer.
  • Access and provider. Housekeep notes that a hedge behind furniture, fences or sheds takes longer, and that larger companies generally charge more than self-employed gardeners.

Green waste is the line worth interrogating hardest. It's the charge most guides mention almost as an afterthought, and the one most likely to turn a cheap-looking quote into an average one by the time the clippings are gone.

How do you compare two hedge quotes fairly?

  1. Give the same facts to everyone: height, length, one side or both, and whether the top is included.
  2. Ask whether clippings are left in a pile or taken away. They are different jobs.
  3. Ask where waste goes. If someone takes waste from your property, as the householder you must check they are legally allowed to take it, or you could be fined. GOV.UK explains the checks, including searching the register of waste carriers.
  4. Ask about insurance, especially for work at height beside your house or your neighbour's.
  5. Ask whether VAT is included, because the guides differ on it.

When is a quote visit worth having?

A phone price is reasonable for a low, simple hedge. Anything over about 2 metres, overgrown or awkward to reach is better priced after a visit. We visit before pricing: the visit is free and carries no obligation, and the written quote that follows lists what is included. We take away green waste from our jobs and dispose of it properly at recycling centres, and we are fully insured. You can ask for a free visit, or read about our hedge trimming and pruning service.

Sources

This article sets out Aspen Rose's own reading of the published guides above, useful background, not a quote, and not professional advice. Prices depend on your hedge's height, length, access and condition, so get a written quote for your own before deciding. Request a free, no-obligation quote and we'll price your hedge properly.

Hedge trimming cost questions

Is it cheaper to trim a hedge every year than to leave it?

Usually, yes. Fantastic Services says a hedge left for a year or more needs a harder cut-back, and squote adds 40% to 80% for an overgrown first cut. A hedge kept in shape also produces less waste each time, and waste is the cost most often added on.

Do I need to be at home while the hedge is trimmed?

Not usually, if the gardener can reach the hedge safely. Agree access, such as a side gate, and whether both sides and the top are included before the day.

Why is there a minimum charge for a small hedge?

Small jobs often carry a minimum. MyJobQuote lists a call-out of about £25 to £35 for smaller gardening jobs, so a very short hedge may cost more per metre than a long one. Ask whether a minimum applies before you book.

Is hedge removal priced the same as trimming?

No, it is a separate job. An Airtasker guide last updated in May 2024 gave £100 to £250 for removing a 2 to 4 metre hedge and £250 to £425 above that, and warned that per-metre prices may leave disposal out. Ask for removal as its own line.

Want a hand with your garden?

Tell us what you have in mind and we'll arrange a free, no-obligation visit and quote.

Free, no-obligation visit · Mon – Fri: 9:00 – 18:30

Call nowFree quote
Hedge Trimming Cost UK: Published Prices and Quotes